The Challenge Of Deep Learning And Natural Systems
[…] Defendant contends that the conclusion of the courts below blurs any distinction between “citation” and “sworn complaint” when the Legislature intended the sworn complaint to be in addition to the citation. Accordingly, defendant argues, since no formal complaint was filed in this matter, the district court lacked jurisdiction to *532 proceed and the trial court’s decision must be vacated and the cause dismissed with prejudice.

We disagree.

Section 727c of the Michigan Vehicle Code states that: “As used in this act, ‘citation’ means a complaint or notice upon which a police officer shall record an occurrence involving one or more vehicle law violations by the person cited.” (Emphasis supplied.) M.C.L. § 257.727c; M.S.A. § 9.2427(3). In this case, the police officer swore to the citation, which was thereafter placed in the district court file.