The Challenge Of Deep Learning And Natural Systems
[…] Defendant contends that any other standard deprives citizens of the last shred of fundamental fairness and militates against the transfer of traffic offenses from criminal to civil proceedings: it is one thing to deny the citizen a trial by jury, but it is still another to denigrate the standard of proof from beyond a reasonable doubt to the level of mere balancing of speculation and conjecture.

We, again, disagree.

Under M.C.L. § 257.747(5); M.S.A. § 9.2447(5), “If the judge determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person cited is responsible for a civil infraction, the judge shall enter an order against the person”. (Emphasis supplied.) Defendant cites no authority for the proposition that application of this standard of proof in a civil infraction case violates the due process clause.