The Challenge Of Deep Learning And Natural Systems
[…] The first issue raised by defendant on appeal is whether a sworn traffic citation filed with the district court constitutes a sworn complaint for purposes of M.C.L. § 257.744; M.S.A. § 9.2444.

Officer Flore testified that he swore to the original citation later in the afternoon on the day it *531 was issued. This original citation was made part of the district court file.

Appearing pro se, defendant asked Officer Flore on cross-examination if he had filed any complaint other than the original citation. Upon a negative reply, defendant moved to dismiss the case, citing M.C.L. § 257.744; M.S.A. § 9.2444:
“If an officer issues a citation under section 742 for a civil infraction or if a citation is issued under section 742 for a parking or standing violation, the court may accept an admission with explanation or an admission or denial of responsibility upon the citation without the necessity of a sworn complaint. If the person denies responsibility for the civil infraction, further proceedings shall not be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the court. A warrant for arrest under section 321a for failure to appear on the civil infraction citation shall not issue until a sworn complaint relative to the civil infraction is filed with the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The district judge denied the motion, concluding that the sworn citation was itself a “sworn complaint” for purposes of the statute. The circuit court agreed.