The Challenge Of Deep Learning And Natural Systems
[…] To allow a party/witness in a civil matter to successfully interpose a blanket assertion of the privilege would deprive the questioning party of a fair opportunity of cross-examination. “A witness may not employ the privilege to avoid giving testimony that he simply would prefer not to give.” Roberts, supra, 445 U.S. 560, fn. 7, 100 S.Ct. 1364, fn. 7. For example: “His dishonesty or fraud, when not criminal, may as properly be proved by him as by any other witness.” Jennings v. Prentice, 39 Mich. 421, 423 (1878). These principles have been codified in M.C.L. § 600.2154; M.S.A. § 27A.2154:
“Any competent witness in a cause shall not be excused from answering a question relevant to the matter in issue, on the ground merely that the answer to such question may establish, or tend to establish, that such a witness owes a debt, or is otherwise subject to a civil suit; but this provision shall not be construed to require a witness to give any answer which will have a tendency to accuse himself of any crime or misdemeanor, or to expose him to any penalty or forfeiture, nor in any respect to vary or alter any other rule respecting the examination of witnesses.”

In this case, the State did not seek to elicit any *535 criminally incriminating responses from defendant. The State’s attorney asked questions relating solely to defendant’s responsibility for the civil infraction. His rights under the Fifth Amendment were not infringed.